04 / Racial Statistics

Unequal outcomes, shared city

Compare income, poverty, employment, and school outcomes while keeping each source’s definitions visible.

Research by David DuruReviewed 30 September 2026Source dates shown on every chart
44.7%

Hispanic or Latino poverty rate [2]

37.3%

Black poverty rate [2]

20.5%

Non-Hispanic White poverty rate [2]

01 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Racial poverty differences

The reported poverty rates differ across racial and ethnic groups. The paper’s 20.5% White estimate corresponds to White alone, not Hispanic or Latino; the complete label matters for a fair comparison. [2]

These are population estimates, not descriptions of every person in a group. Race and Hispanic origin are separate Census concepts, and some categories overlap. The figures can document unequal outcomes, but explaining those outcomes requires evidence about institutions, history, household circumstances, and access to resources.

Paper transcription

Poverty rates by race and Hispanic origin [2]

Syracuse city · 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

The White estimate applies specifically to non-Hispanic White residents. Hispanic origin is separate from race; categories can overlap and must not be added. Rates use each group’s population with poverty status determined. [2]

Research manuscript, pp. 6, 33 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Poverty rates by race and Hispanic origin
CategoryBelow the poverty line
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino20.5%
Black or African American alone37.3%
Hispanic or Latino, any race44.7%
Asian alone27%

02 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Racial income differences

The paper reports per-capita income ranging from $17,892 for Hispanic or Latino residents to $36,504 for the group labeled White in CNYVitals. [12]

Per-capita income divides aggregate income by population, including people who do not work. It is not a typical salary or a median. The paper also records 2014 values, but changes in nominal dollars are not used here to claim increases in purchasing power without an inflation adjustment.

Paper transcription

Per-capita income by reported group [12]

Syracuse city · 2024 ACS 5-year release via CNYVitals

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Per-capita income is an average per person, not a median wage or household income. CNYVitals labels are retained. The paper’s 2014-to-2024 nominal dollar changes are not presented as inflation-adjusted gains. [12]

Research manuscript, pp. 16, 33 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Per-capita income by reported group
CategoryPer-capita income
White$36,504
Black$20,089
American Indian or Alaska Native$19,342
Asian$21,554
Hispanic or Latino$17,892

03 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Employment and labor-force participation

The paper’s 2024 group comparisons distinguish unemployment from labor-force participation. For example, it records an 11.7% unemployment rate and 59.8% participation rate for Black residents. [13]

The denominators differ: unemployment is measured within the civilian labor force, while participation concerns whether people are in that labor force at all. Neither statistic alone identifies the barriers people face or the quality and stability of available work.

Paper transcription

Unemployment and labor-force participation by group [13]

Syracuse city · 2024 ACS 5-year release via CNYVitals

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Unemployment is a share of the civilian labor force; participation is a share of the relevant working-age population. The two percentages have different denominators. These are paper transcriptions; historical endpoints require further checking. [13]

Research manuscript, p. 15 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Unemployment and labor-force participation by group
CategoryUnemployment rateLabor-force participation
White6%55.1%
Black11.7%59.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native5.5%54.7%
Asian6.5%55.8%
Hispanic or Latino9.7%59.6%

04 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Changes in the number of residents below poverty

The paper includes 2014 and 2024 counts by group. Use the year selector to inspect those endpoints. A change in the number of people below poverty can reflect both a changing poverty rate and a changing population. [14]

These groups are not mutually exclusive, so the rows must not be added. The paper’s separate demographic table also uses overlapping categories and is excluded from a population-share chart until the precise Census categories are verified. [19]

Paper transcription

Residents below poverty: two reported endpoints [14]

Syracuse city · 2014 and 2024 ACS 5-year releases via CNYVitals

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Counts are not poverty rates. Population changes and changes in racial identification affect comparisons. Groups overlap: do not total the rows. Only the two endpoints recorded in the paper are shown. [14]

Research manuscript, pp. 17–18 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Residents below poverty: two reported endpoints
Category20142024
White18,08713,284
Black17,89014,318
American Indian or Alaska Native601442
Asian3,2732,235
Multiracial3,5085,208
Hispanic or Latino6,0396,136
White, not Hispanic or Latino15,71612,431

06 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Business ownership: a question for further verification

The paper’s business-ownership notes contain percentages and counts that do not reconcile, and the geographic universe is not established. The draft also speculates about the identities included in an “Other” category. These claims are not used as verified findings. [6]

A sound comparison needs the source’s geography, ownership definition, denominator, and treatment of suppressed values. It is not appropriate to infer the race of owners whose data were withheld for confidentiality. The topic remains part of the research agenda.