01 / Education

Education & opportunity

From early learning to educational attainment, the evidence shows where access and outcomes differ.

Research by David DuruReviewed 30 September 2026Source dates shown on every chart
47.2%

Poverty without a high school diploma [2]

22.6%

ELA proficiency · disadvantaged students [10]

66.45%

Reported district graduation rate [11]

01 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Education and poverty

The paper’s education finding is one of its clearest patterns: the share of adults below poverty declines across the reported attainment categories. The estimates range from 47.2% among adults without a high school diploma to 10.8% among adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher. [2]

This comparison describes different groups of adults at one point in the survey period. It cannot isolate the effect of schooling from age, disability, work history, family resources, discrimination, or other circumstances. Education may expand options, but the chart does not predict an individual’s future.

Paper transcription

Poverty by educational attainment [2]

Syracuse city · 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Population age 25 and older with poverty status determined. The 18.3% category includes some college; it is not limited to associate’s degrees. This is an association, not an estimate of a degree’s causal effect. [2]

Research manuscript, pp. 7, 31 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Poverty by educational attainment
CategoryBelow the poverty line
Less than a high school diploma47.2%
High school graduate or equivalent27.4%
Some college or an associate’s degree18.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher10.8%

02 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Economic disadvantage and third-grade testing

Third-grade English language arts and mathematics results show substantial differences between the district’s economic groups. In the downloaded 2025 data, ELA proficiency is 22.6% among economically disadvantaged students and 65.1% among students who are not economically disadvantaged. Mathematics shows a similar gap. [10]

These results can help identify where educational support deserves closer attention. They do not establish that family income alone caused a student’s score, and they should not be used to judge a child’s ability or a school’s quality without further evidence.

Source checked

Third-grade proficiency by economic disadvantage [10]

Syracuse City School District · 2025

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Percent proficient (performance levels 3–4). Downloaded from CNYVitals on 29 September 2026 and rounded to one decimal. Group sizes and other differences matter when interpreting the gaps. [10]

Research manuscript, pp. 14, 33 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Third-grade proficiency by economic disadvantage
CategoryEnglish language artsMathematics
Economically disadvantaged22.6%24.5%
Not economically disadvantaged65.1%63.4%

03 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Educational inequality and graduation

CNYVitals’ 2025 export records 901 graduates out of 1,356 enrolled in the reported Syracuse district cohort, producing a graduation rate of 66.45%. [11]

The paper compares this with an Onondaga County figure of 83.65%. Because the county cohort and duration have not been reproduced, that comparison is not presented as a verified gap. Similarly, the paper’s 11.5% dropout figure lacks a recorded year. Graduation, dropout, and continued enrollment are distinct outcomes.

Source checked

Graduation: the district’s reported 2025 cohort [11]

Syracuse City School District · 2025

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Calculated as 901 graduates ÷ 1,356 enrolled × 100. The complement includes all other outcomes; it is not a dropout rate. CNYVitals’ export does not document the cohort duration. The paper’s county comparison (83.65%) is retained in the review notes pending a matching cohort definition. [11]

Research manuscript, pp. 14, 32 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Graduation: the district’s reported 2025 cohort
CategoryShare of reported enrollment
Graduates66.45%
Not recorded as graduates in this measure33.55%

04 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

School outcomes by race and ethnicity

The same source allows readers to compare reported proficiency across student groups. Use the subject selector to switch between ELA and mathematics. The verified export corrects the paper’s ELA figure for American Indian or Alaska Native students to 41.7%. [10]

Group differences call for attention to learning conditions and access to support. Small group sizes can make percentages sensitive to a few students. The source’s combined Asian and Pacific Islander category is retained so the site does not invent a more detailed breakdown.

Source checked

Third-grade proficiency by reported race and ethnicity [10]

Syracuse City School District · 2025

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Source grouping is retained. Small groups may have unstable percentages. The export reports 41.7% in ELA for American Indian or Alaska Native students, correcting the paper’s 45%. These measures describe test performance, not students’ potential. [10]

Research manuscript, pp. 14–15 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Third-grade proficiency by reported race and ethnicity
CategoryEnglish language artsMathematics
American Indian or Alaska Native41.7%33.3%
Black or African American24%22.5%
Hispanic or Latino17.3%23.6%
Asian or Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander22%31.3%
White40.7%44.4%
Multiracial30.4%33.6%

05 / EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Internet access and the learning environment

The paper reports that 24.6% of households with income below $20,000 lack an internet subscription, compared with 10.2% of households earning $20,000–$74,999. [9]

A subscription can matter for school communication, homework, job searches, and access to services. This household measure does not tell us whether a student has a reliable device, sufficient connection speed, or a quiet place to study. Those questions require additional evidence.

Paper transcription

Households without an internet subscription [9]

Syracuse city · 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates

Data is available in the table below. Enable JavaScript to use the interactive chart.

Income-group denominators are 14,292 and 26,106 households, respectively. The paper reports 88.2% of all households with any internet subscription; QuickFacts’ 88.1% measures broadband, a different indicator. [9]

Research manuscript, pp. 7–8 · Reviewed 30 September 2026

View accessible data table
Households without an internet subscription
CategoryWithout a subscription
Household income below $20,00024.6%
Household income $20,000–$74,99910.2%